• en
  • de

DATA PROTECTION / COOKIES

DATA PROTECTION & COOKIES 

Data protection and data security are a high priority for us. All data collected on our website are solely for the improved use of our website and offers. We do not use any „third party“ links except for a link to Vimeo for the video stream. The following Privacy Statement explains what information is collected through your visit and how this information is used. By visiting our website you agree with the privacy policy.
Please read this explanation best before using the website, as it explains how the back-end of our homepage collects and processes personal data. The privacy statement only applies to this website, operated by Kaya and Clark / soo schön OG, Nauseagasse 30/42, 1160 Vienna, www.kayaandclark.com.
At any time you have the opportunity to request informations about the data stored about you, the origin of the data, the recipients and the purpose of the storage of this data. In addition, of course, you have a right to correct, block or delete your data as required by law. Please contact us via email: hi@kayaandclark

HANDLING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are informations that helps a person to identify, i.e. informations that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data about e.g. your preferences and hobbies (which you send us by e-mail or the contact form) are personal data. Personal data will only be collected and used by us if this is permitted by law and / or your consent to the collection of data. Your data will be stored internally and we use various technical and organizational measures to protect your data. Personal data, which you communicate to us for the processing of order processes, can be internally stored for commercial and tax reasons up to 7 years.

CONTACT

We process and store all personal data that you send us in the context of e-mail inquiries and / or our contact form (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number), to carry out the contact you requested and for further maintenance of customer relations. These data will be saved internally until your written request for deletion. Additional personal data will only be collected if your information is voluntarily, in the context of a request or registration, the conclusion of a contract or were made through the settings of your browser. Should we disclose data to external service providers (for example, bills with your name and address to our accounting department), technical and organizational measures will be taken to ensure that the disclosure is in accordance with the legal provisions of data protection. The data processing takes place on basis of the legal regulations of §8 DSG, §96 TKG.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF OUR TECHNICAL ORGANISTIC INTERNAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES:

a. Confidentiality:
i. Access control: Protection against unauthorized access to data processing systems – keys, electric strikes
ii. Access control: protection against unauthorized system usage – passwords
iii. Access control: No unauthorized reading, copying, modification or removal within the system. Access only for business owners

b. Integrity:
i. Pass-Through Control: No unauthorized reading, copying, alteration or removal during electronic transmission or transport – by qualified electronic signature.

c. Availability and resilience:
i. Availability control: Protection against accidental or willful destruction
or loss – through backup strategy, firewall

d. Pseudonymization and encryption:
i. Pseudonymisation: If possible for the respective data processing, the primary identification features of the personal data in the respective data application are removed and stored separately.
ii. Encryption: if possible for the respective data processing, the following encryption technologies are used: qualified electronic signature – mobile phone signature & A-Trust a.sign light, SSL-encryption homepage

e. Evaluation measures:
i. Privacy Management – Risk Analysis

COOKIES

We use a WordPress homepage that automatically stores necessary (technically necessary) cookies to operate the website, such as session cookies in the language selection. We generally dispense with analysis services, such as Google Analytics and also do not use Facebook Pixel.

A cookie is a small file that stores Internet settings. Almost every website uses cookie technologies. This technology is downloaded the first time you visit a website from your Internet browser. The next time this website is accessed using the same device, the cookie and the information stored therein will either be returned to the website that created it (first-party cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (third-party cookie ). This will tell the site that it has been viewed with this browser before, and in some cases will vary the content displayed.
Some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve the user experience when you visit a website again, which you have already visited several times.
Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies. You can find many corporate online ad cookies on the US http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ website or on the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices / manage.

We also recommend that you generally use an AD-Blocker when surfing the Internet.

THIRD PARTY TOOLS

We do not use third party plugins or tools to store or use your data. Only we use a video stream link to Vimeo to present our videos on our homepage.

RIGHTS OF THE USER

Upon request, we inform you without delay and free of charge of the applicable law, if and what personal data about you are stored by us. At the request of the user, the entries can be changed or deleted. If a deletion due to legal storage obligations should not be possible, your record will be blocked until expiration of the retention obligation, i. the data is excluded from further use.